International Baccalaureate Programme

Ray's IB Diploma Programme/Middle Years Programme Administrator is Lorinda Hamilton.
Contact: Lorinda Hamilton • 361-878-7300 ext 21734 (school) 361-688 • 6597 (cell)
You may also contact Dan Williams who supervises CAS, Service as Action and Personal Projects
Contact: Dan Williams • 361-878-7300 ext 21737 (school)
The IB office is located in Room 140 (down the main hallway)

ARTS 
IB Music - Dan Williams - Room 143
Choir - Kim Bryce - Room 143
Orchestra - April Ibarra - Room 144
Band - Nixon Williams  - Room 144
Band - Nancy Hesch - Room 144
Band - David Getz - Room 144
Guitar/Music Theory - Rey Ybarra - Room 149
Theatre - James Stroud - Room 155
Dance -  Catherine King - Room 180   
Visual Arts - Jennifer Walden  - Room 329   
Visual Arts - Christine Fox - Room 326   
Visual Arts - Nancy Votzmeyer - Room 239

INDIVIDUALS AND SOCIETIES 
MYP/AP Human Geography - Jason Hall - Room 134
MYP/AP World History -  - Brandon Bourg - Room 174 or Johnny Flores - Room 172 
DP History of the Americas - Walker Perkins - Room 138
   
LANGUAGE

MYP/pre-AP English 1 - Holly Rousseau - Room 191or  Lauren Montez  - Room 192
MYP/pre-AP English 2 - Suzanne Hallford - Room 311 or Christina Morlan - Room 316    
DP English in Literature Y1Usha Gurumurthy - Room 302 
DP English in Literature Y2 - Ruth Whitmore - Room 314 
 
LANGUAGE ACQUISITION 

SPANISH 

MYP - Sylvia Vanderburg - Room 331
MYP - Wuilman Rodriguez - Room333
MYP - German Roca - Room 336
DP -  Kendra Klinglesmith - Room 337

FRENCH 
IB French - Tiffany Porter - Room 323

 

MATHEMATICS 

Algebra II - Dina Hernandez - Room 209
Geometry/Pre-Calculus - Tim Wegner - Room 222

Geometry/Algebra 2 - Patrick Waters - Room 200R

Geometry - Sule DeMerci - Room 200L

AP Statistics -Brad Fox  - Room 218
Math Studies/Math SL/Pre-Calculus - Jared Cavazos - Room 236
Math HL/SL/Algebra II/Pre-Calculus - Carlos Rodriguez  - Room 220

 
EXPERIMENTAL SCIENCES
MYP Y4 Chemistry - Pedro Benavidez - Room 167 or Monica Massey - Room 163
MYP Y5  Physics - Ralph Rogers - Room 164
DP Biology HL/SL - Kristopher London - Room 168
DP Chemistry HL/SL - Pedro Benavidez - Room 167  
DP Physics HL/SL - Ralph Rogers - Room 164

THEORY OF kNOWLEDGE (DP only)

Michael Wendel - Room 137

David Gardiner - Room 310

PHYSICAL EDUCATION (MYP only)

Lorie Ruiz  - Courtyard Gym

 

 

TECHNOLOGY/DESIGN (MYP only)
 
Jeff Rousseau - Room 228
Cheryl Stone - Room 224
 

 

 

 

 
News & Announcements

UPCOMING EVENTS

12/07/18
IB Extended Essay
Final Draft Due
12/12/18
Group 4 Project
Mandatory requirement for IB Diploma
12/19/18
IB Theatre
Research Presentation - Recordings Due
12/21/18
IB Biology
IA Rough Draft Due
1 2 3 4